San Juan County Fair winner list
Aug 13, 2008 | 801 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Farm Bureau Talent Find


Beginner Division

Tessa Goodwine, 1st


Joshua Redd, 2nd


Brittney Grover & Madison Palmer, 3rd

Junior Division


Jennifer Collangelo, 1st


McKady Grover, 2nd


Bailey Goodwine, 3rd

Intermediate Division


Kevin Frazier, 1st


Nicole Black, 2nd


Emily Hanson, 3rd

Little Miss & Mister San Juan


Maggie Black & Easton Bethea

Fun Rodeo Winners


1st place team: Justin Ivins, Shawn Ivins, Dillon Ivins & BJ Grover


2nd place team: Joan, Mike, RL, Rick, Austin, Brayson & Gage Wilcox


3rd place team: Erica, Shaylee and Eric Grover & Kyle Tate

Mini Livestock


Lambs:
McKinsey Brewer, Grand Champion


Ashley Adair, 1st Reserve


Gage Wilcox, 2nd Reserve

Hogs:
Ridge Holt , Grand Champion


Quay Walker, 1st Reserve


Brittany Grover, 2nd Reserve

Jr Livestock


Lambs:
Cordell Walker, Grand Champion


Holden Holt, 1st Reserve


Amy Reeve, 2nd Reserve


Lyn Wells, Senior Showmanship


Scott Reeve, 1st Reserve
Rhett Adair, 2nd Reserve


Cordell Walker, Jr. Showmanship


Austin Wilcox, 1st Reserve


Mya Walker, 2nd Reserve


MyKai Lameman, Rate of Gain

Goats:


Michael Flavel, Grand Champion


Natalie Falvel, 1st Reserve


JJ Grover, 2nd Reserve


Michael Flavel, Sr Showmanship


JJ Grover, 1st Reserve


Felicia Flavel, 2nd Reserve


Natalie Flavel, Jr. Showmanship


Kelsey Flavel, 1st Reserve Showman


Jens Grover, 2nd Reserve Showman


Michael Flavel, Rate of Gain

Hogs:


Trason Jack, Grand Champion


Kyson Shumway, 1st Reserve


Cooper Oliver, 2nd Reserve


Tell Walker, Sr. Showmanship


Cooper Oliver, 1st Reserve


Kyson Shumway, 2nd Reserve


Easton Bowring, Jr. Showmanship


Cordell Walker, 1st Reserve


Connor Palmer, 2nd Reserve


Hunter Latham, Rate of Gain

Steers:


Justin Redd, Grand Champion


Tel Walker, 1st Reserve


JJ Grover, 2nd Reserve


JJ Grover, Sr. Showmanship


Emily Hanson, 1st Reserve


Shaylee Grover, 2nd Reserve


Austin Wilcox, Jr. Showmanship


Justin Redd, 1st Reserve


Amanda Grover, 2nd Reserve


Guy & Karson Tracy, Rate of Gain


JJ Grover, Scholarship Winner

Student Judging


Senior
Tel Walker , 1st
Amy Reeve , 2nd
Scott Reeve , 3rd

Junior
Natalie Flavel , 1st
Jens Grover , 2nd
McKady Grover , 3rd

Adult
Harrison Oliver , 1st
Erwin Brandt , 2nd
Wendy Brandt , 2nd

Herdsman Awards
Flavels, Goat
Emily and Jerod Hanson , Lamb


Daylen Holt, Hog


Kyson Shumway, Steer

Best of Show


Amy Reeve, Decorated Cake


Alyssa Reeve, bug barn


Kristie Carroll, Cross Stitch


Vee Carroll, Dahlia


Deanna Randall, Rhubarb Pie


Stephanie Chapman, Whole Wheat Bread


Nichole Freestone, Rooster


Joyce Cook, Okra


Kay Shumway, Photograph


Rylan Goodwine, Drawing


Cory Bunker, Delaware Hen


Norma Madden, Quilt


Vernetta Sondregger, Quilt


Mindy Redd, Photography


Kelly Pugh, Painting


Sylvester Hayloo, Pencil Drawing


? Forrest, Apricot Jam


Jenna LaRose, Magnet/Chalkboard


Michelle Bennett, Scrapbooking


Melissa Shelton, Snap Dragon


Jennifer Toomey, Porcelain Doll

Judges Choice


Collin Hatch, Quilt


Mariah Halls, Painting


Merle McDonald, Afghan


Dorothy Leavitt, Gladiola


Loretta Thiery, French Bread


Nash Freestone, Young Hen


Ruel Randall, Garlic


Brooke Pehrson, Photography


Ashley Hoggard, Drawing


Nash Freestone, White Goose


Jill Whipple, Quilt, Kathy Hurst, Quilt


Ruel Randall, Raspberries


Staci Hoggard, Photography


Leo Platero, Painting


Kayli Rogers, Pencil Drawing


Sally Jack, Tomato Juice


Shelbie Musselman, Scrapbooking


Elise Thayn, Scrapbooking


Jenna LaRose, Scrapbooking


Marcie Musselman, Scrapbooking


Ashely Ann Adair, Scrapbooking


Layne Livingston, Paper Pieced

, Wall Hanging


Shane Deeter, Cowboy boots

Honorable Mentions:


Amy Reeve, Quilt


Shelly Lewis, Pajamas


Bryson Chamberlain, Bread Sculpture


Katherine Sallee, Rhubard Tropic Pie


Yadhira Rice, Dinner Rolls


Katy Nebeker, Thumb Print Cookies


Nolan Freestone, Hen


Yadhira Rice, Green Beans


Marti Brewer, Onions


Dorothy Hancock, Onions


Kyler Larose, Drawing


Ridge Holt, Marshmallow Tower


Adam Bunker, Silver Leghorn


Shirley Pehrson, Quilt
Quilt N Time quilt club, Quilt


Stephanie Chapman, Apricots


Marilyn Rowley, Pickled Beets


Sally jack, Green Beans


Yadhira Rice, Dried Tart Apples


Kim Tracy, Itallian Tomatoes


CheyenneAdams, Scrapbooking


Diana Helquist, Scrapbooking


Jenna LaRose, Scrapbooking


Ashley K. Adair, Scrapbooking


Amanda Bouchard, Sea Horse Doll


Wanda Ketchum, Beaded Hand Bag

Peoples Choice Awards:


LorraineLaws, Photograph


Kelly Pugh, Painting

Managers Awards:


Laura Randall, Woven Table Runner


Kelly Pugh, Painting


Idona Cook, Carrots


Nolan Freestone, Grey Goose


Marilyn Rowley, Canned Pears


Melinda Redd, Photography
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com