2018 San Juan County Fair Results
Aug 14, 2018 | 2326 views | 0 0 comments | 508 508 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Roundup Rodeo
Image 1 / 16
Family Fun at the Fair
Image 1 / 73
Hula Hoop
Image 1 / 65
Sack Race
Image 1 / 49
Sticky Money
Image 1 / 31
Talent Find Winners
Image 1 / 6
Diggin' it
Image 1 / 22
Exhibits
Image 1 / 8
Jr Livestock
Image 1 / 4
Concert
Image 1 / 3
Mud Bog
Image 1 / 4
Horse Games
Image 1 / 99
Children's Fair
Image 1 / 43
Youth Rodeo
Image 1 / 85
FAIR BUILDING EXHIBITS
BEST OF SHOW

Roxanne Eldredge: Crochet viking
Jenny Grover: Blessing dress
Sally Jack: Pillow case
Deleska Behunin: Wall hanging
Tina Murdock: Quilt
Nicole Holliday: Quilt
Jeannine Snyder: Quilt
Joan Watkins: Rug
Sandra Black: Afghan
Donna Washburn: Applesauce
Nancy Munger: Doll
Easton Bowring: Photography
Jolin Redd: Photography
Gianfranco DeAngelis: Painting
Adam Bunker: Gun cabinet
Tayia Bennett: Picture
Danielle Mitchell: Apple pie
Alyssa Reeve: Decorated cake
Carolina Pipkin: Scrapbook
Kyleigh Adair: Scrapbook
Sarah Pipkin: Scrapbook
Jan Redd: Lillies
George Rice: Corn stalk
Eric Rowley: Kale
Liesal Francom: Canning
Katie Russell: Wall hanging
Braylee Freestone: Pillowcase
Carter Francom: Painting
Abby Jacobson: Quilt
Jerry Bradford: Sewing tractor
Kurtis Young: Crochet

TASTERS TABLE
Yadhira Rice: Lemon bars
Dawn Tait: Carmel popcorn balls
Evelyn Bosewell: Butter munchie

MANAGERS AWARDS
Katie Boyle: Fairgrounds apricot jam
Jolin Redd: Photography
Cheyenne Low: Scrapbook page
Alan Freestone: Flowers

JUDGES CHOICE
Tina Murdock: Cross stitch
Roxanne Eldredge: Crochet animal
Jan Redd: Baby afghan
Monette Klinkenberg: Quilt
Nicole Holliday: Quilt
Tina Murdock: Quilt
Julie Bailey: Quilt
Dorothy Leavitt: Squash
Easton Bowring: Photography
Stephanie Chapman: Photography
Nikki Safrit: Painting
Kaylea Spillman: Quilt
Sydney Murdock: Quilt
Katherine Sallee: Fudge
Kenady Forrest, Rylan Grover: Cake
Jon Pipkin: Scrapbook
Kamree Hoggard: Scrapbook
Sarah Pipkin: Scrapbook
Jan Redd: Daisy
Eric Rowley: Swiss chard
Gloria Eberling: Green chilis
Timothy Francom: Watercolor
Kohl Hunter: Table
Nick Laws: Flag wood carving

HONORABLE MENTION
Sandra Black: Afghan
Patty Christensen: Blanket
Crista Boswell: Bag
Kevin Delgado: Scarf/Hat
Caroline Skoulage: Scrub disks
Jeannine Snyder: Quilt
Monette Klinkenberg: Quilt
Deleska Behunin: Quilt
Boby Holt: Quilt
Carol Brewer: Wall hanging
Donna Washburn: Quilt
Donna Washburn: Phlox
Marty Shupe: Photography 
Stephanie Chapman: Photography
Richard Russell: Painting
Jade Warren: Painting
Jade Warren: Navajo Wedding Basket
Leisl Francom: Painting
Caitlyn Winse: Drawing
Stephanie Chapman: Cookies
Stephanie Chapman: Lemon meltaway
Carolina Pipkin: Scrapbook
Teegen Olson: Scrapbook
Teegan Olsen: Scrapbook
Gemma Olson: Scrapbook 
Carolina Pipkin: Scrapbook
Kamree Hoggard: Scrapbook
Jessica Olson: Scrapbook
Sarah Pipkin: Scrapbook
Jessica Olson: Scrapbook
Cheyenne Low: Scrapbook
Jamie Boone: Scrapbook
Crystal Adair: Scrapbook
Jan Redd: Daisy
Jan Redd: Zinnia
Brielle Rice: Gladiolus
Alan Freestone: Fire and Ice Dahlia
Eric Rowley: Lavender
Eric Rowley: Parsley
Marilyn Rowley: Canning
Shawn Black: Wood knife
Laurel English: Fruit painting
Makenna Peterson: Pencil drawing
Sadie Adair: Collage
Orion Sparks: Water color
Braylee Freestone: Cookies
Bryant Francom: Paper cutting
Liesel Francom: Crate
Joshua Hallberg: Short story

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK
LAMBS

Ali Barry: Grand Champion
Shelly Lewis: 1st Reserve
Alise Lewis: 2nd Reserve
Quay Walker: Sr Showmanship Champion
Alyssa Reeve: Sr showmanship 2nd place
Cassie Barkhart: Sr Showmanship 3rd place
Ali Barry: Jr Showmanship Champion
Taylor Barry: Jr Showmanship 2nd place
Alise Lewis: Jr Showmanship 3rd place
Quin Nebeker: Rate of Gain
Adam Bunker: Herdsman

GOATS
Hannah Barry: Grand Champion
Ashley Adair: 1st Reserve
Ryan McCullough: 2nd Reserve
Randall Flavel: Sr Showmanship Champion
Ashley Adair: Sr showmanship 2nd place
Zack Palmer: Sr Showmanship 3rd place
Raylee Kelley: Jr Showmanship Champion
Hannah Barry: Jr Showmanship 2nd place
Taylor Barry: Jr Showmanship 3rd place
Ian Black: Rate of Gain
Paige Palmer: Herdsman

HOGS
Jade Nielson: Grand Champion
Adison Ivins: 1st Reserve
Mason Atwood: 2nd Reserve
Quay Walker: Sr Showmanship Champion
Ridge Holt: Sr showmanship 2nd place
Emily Palmer: Sr Showmanship 3rd place
Tyler Pehrson: Jr Showmanship Champion
Easton Young: Jr Showmanship 2nd place
Donovan Atwood: Jr Showmanship 3rd place
Raylee Kelley: Rate of Gain
Mark Jacobsen: Herdsman

STEERS
Saydee Adams: Grand Champion
Tayia Bennett: 1st Reserve
Brooklyn Grover: 2nd Reserve
Kash Shumway: Sr Showmanship Champion
Brittany Grover: Sr showmanship 2nd place
Sadie Adams: Sr Showmanship 3rd place
Ali Barry: Jr Showmanship Champion
Oakley Adams: Jr Showmanship 2nd place
Rylan Grover: Jr Showmanship 3rd place
Gage Wilcox: Rate of Gain
Brittney Grover: Herdsman
Scholarship Winner: Ashley Adair

STUDENT JUDGING
Senior Division

1s: Whitney Ivins
2nd: Quay Walker
2nd: Olivia Christensen

Junior Division
1st: Abbi Christensen
2nd: Jed Grover
3rd: Raylee Kelly

Adult Division
1st: Justin Ivins
2nd: Sheila Kelly 
3rd: Shawn Ivins

Junior Livestock Record Books
Alison Barry: 1st Place Jr.
Hannah Barry: 1st Place Jr.
Taylor Barry: 2nd Place Jr. 
Kash Shumway: 1st Place Sr. 

MINI LIVESTOCK
Lambs

Brynley Adams: Grand Champion
Cameron Adair: 1st Reserve
Grant Wigginton: 2nd Reserve
Brynley Adams: Showmanship
Boston Monson: Rate of Gain

Hogs
Chezney Ivins- Grand Champion
Aspyn Ivins: 1st Reserve
Tegan Harris: 2nd Reserve
Heidi Player: Showmanship
Rate of Gain : Tegan Harris 

BLUE MOUNTAIN ROUND UP
Ranch Broncs

1st: Travon Cowdell
2nd: Kelly Holmquest
3rd: Timber Holmquest
4th: Triston Robertson 

Youth Barrels
1st: Davi Bowring
2nd: Bailey Bauer
3rd: Shelly Lewis

Ladies Barrels
1st: Erin Oliver
2nd: Shelby Fullmer
3rd: Nicole Fransen
4th: Gayla Hart

Bulls
1st: Darren Kee
2nd: Wesley Pablo
3rd: Shane Adams

COWBOY GAMES
1st: Jensen Grover, Jace Palmer, Nate
Grover, Tavid Benitte, Mark Jacobsen
2nd: Kade Francom, Kodi Palmer,
Trace Francom, Trace Bennett               
3rd: Justin Ivins, Whitney Ivins, Hope
Holiday, Ladd Ivins, Tyler Nielson
4th: Trevor Palmer, Jace Palmer,
Preston Grover, Nathan Grover

TEAM ROPING
1st: Tyler Ivins, Shawn Ivins, David Ivins
2nd: Shawn Ivins, Preston Grover, David Ivins

MUD BOG
Stock Class

1st: Ira Antez
2nd: Sam Dayzie
3rd: Josh Abernathy
4th: Colt Jerrett

Super Stock Class
1st: Christopher Charley
2nd: Chris Bay
3rd: Sam Dayzie
4th: Desteny Bingham

Modified Class
1st: Chadman Carter
2nd: Jaymes Benally
3rd: Manny Dayzie
4th: Loan Randall

Pro-Modified Class
1st: Jim Salls
2nd: Eli Whipple
3rd: Hannah Adams

Super Modified 
1st: Chadman Carter
2nd: Sherman Begay
3rd: Clarence Stash
4th: Jake Maning

Unlimited Class
1st: Peter Encinas
2nd: Harry Dee
3rd: Jim Salls

Outlaw Class
1st: Jake Manning
2nd: Fernodos Arviso

MUD VOLLEYBALL
1st: Justin Ivins Team : Justin Ivins, Tyler Ivins, Jessie Jack, Trayson Jack, Hope Halliday, Whitney Ivins
2nd: Tyler Draper Team : Tyler Draper, Gage Wilcox, Thomas Anderson, Spencer Knudsen, Naomi Mantz, Tanner Eardley
3rd place: Mark Beh Team : Mark Beh, Matt Beh, Lucas Hatch, Shaylee Bradford, Tristan Esplin, Reed Heglin
4th place: Delaney Palmer Team : Danny Palmer, Delaney Palmer, Kate Palmer, Tanner Johnson, Davis Mendoza

FARM BUREAU TALENT FIND
Beginners (ages 6 & under)

1st: Wake Einerson 
2nd: Briar Palmer
3rd: Elsie Grover

Juniors (ages 7 - 12)
1st: Kynnedy Bingham
2nd: Aspen Palmer
3rd: Lucy Black

Intermediate (Ages 13 - 18)
1st: Joy Parker
2nd: Ashley and Kyleigh Adair
3rd: Lindsay Peterson

Seniors (ages 19 & up)
1st: Chris Foster
2nd: Brittney Bushore

FAMILY FUN GAMES
Hula Hoop:
Taylor Barry
Sack Race: Justin Ivins
Egg Toss: Easton Young & Paxton Christensen

YOUTH RODEO
Bull Riding

1st: Race Young
2nd: Braxton Atwood
3rd: Tyler Draper
4th: Jake Ivins

Mutton Bustin’
1st: Braddock Mortensen, Stetson Johnson, Heston Holliday
2nd: Dixie Marie Lessner, Jade Mecham, Talmage Nielson
3rd: Raiden Kano, Ollie Jeppesen, Ridge Latham
4th: Hayden Bandis, Haygen Carson, Boston Monson, Payce Hosler

Calf Riding
1st: Aspyn Ivins, Brigg Palmer
2nd: Dylan Barry, Tracen Johnson
3rd: Randall Black, Krew Kofoed
4th: Peyton Pehrson, Hinckley Nielson, Trayton Johnson

Steer Riding
1st: Rigley LaGiglia, Shawn Black
2nd: Tyler Winn, JD Palmer
3rd: Jett Johnson, Kenlee Atwood

Barrel Racing
1st: Angela Halls, Taylar Harvey, Megan Zunich, Riana James
2nd: Bailey Bauer, Ean Ellis, Brett James, Kaia Noyes
3rd: Lyric Wilcox, Dakota Halliday, Kinley Noyes, Shelly Lewis
4th: Aspyn Ivins

Team Roping 
1st: Kade Francom & Jace Palmer
2nd: Jace Palmer & Kade Francom

Pole Bending
1st: Davi Bowring, Brett James, Bailey Bauer, Taylar Harvey
2nd: Shelly Lewis, Averie Ivins, Aspyn Ivins, Ean Ellis
3rd: Riana James, Megan Zunich, Haygen Carlson, Adison Ivins

Breakaway Roping
1st: Riana James

Goat Tying
1st: Cody Alexander, Riana James
2nd: Jessica Alexander, Mersadez Zunich
3rd: Ean Ellis, Kaia Noyes
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com