San Juan High School will award diplomas to 101 in online ceremony

San Juan High School is scheduled to award diplomas to 101 graduates this week.

A virtual program will be posted online at 2 p.m. on Thursday, May 21 and will include a speech by retiring Principal Bob Peterson.

Other speakers will include Sophia Redd, Gayle Luna, Senior Class President Emma Ward, and Student Body President Tess Bayles.

Music will be presented by Kasidy Reid, Tiana Sam, and Alexander Lott.

The top graduates include perfect grades for Joshua Grover, Alexander Lott, Madison Palmer, and Emma Ward. Tyson Billsie, James Hart, Thomas Perkins, Sophia Redd, Jalynn Swenson, Hyatt Todachinnie, Jaxon Torgerson, Jillian Walker, and Levi Ward are other summa cum laude graduates. 

Graduates with a cumulative grade point average between 3.8 and 4.0 include Randall Flavel, Kade Francom, Brittany Grover, Hope Holliday, Whitnie Ivins, Jordyn Kartchner, Pailey Lyman, Delaney Palmer, Staten Perkins, Tiana Sam, Hayley Shumway, and Kash Shumway.

Sterling Scholars include Reagan Workman, Thomas Perkins, Carter Redd, Hayley Shumway, Alexander Lott, James Hart, Joshua Grover, Tess Bayles, Tyler Shumway, Brittany Grover, and Brandon Walker.

Two-year frshmen mentors are Tyson Billsie, Brittany Grover, Joshua Grover, Madison Palmer, TomiJean Shaw, Jalynn Swenson, Hyatt Todachinnie, and Reagan Workman.

Career and Technical Education (CTE) honor graduates include Conner Blackhorse, Ryan Marian, Audi Tallman, Tyrese Jones, Davis Mendoza, Josh Whitehorse, Paisley Lyman, Kash Shumway, Seth Yazzie, Randall Flavel, Syannah Ketchum, Kaia Noyes, Caitlynn Winn, Paige Palmer, Staten Perkins, Emma Monson, Tess Bayles, and Esperanza Lee.

Utah Regents Scholarships were earned by Jillian Walker, Jaxon Torgerson, Hyatt Todachinnie, Jalynn Swenson, Tyler Shumway, Hayley Shumway, Kasidy Reid, Sophia Redd, Thomas Perkins, Madison Palmer, Alexander Lott, Patrick Hart, James Hart, Joshua Grover, Brittany Grover, Randall Flavel, Kaitlyn Crippen, Brigham Castellon, and Tess Bayles. 

A total of 39 Broncos received scholarship offers from Utah State University, including RoShaundra Yazzie, Caitlyn Winn, Ethan Wilcox, Joshua Whitehorse, Levi Ward, Emma Ward, Jillian Walker, Brandon Walker, Jaxon Torgerson, Hyatt Todachinnie, Jalynn Swenson, Ta’ssi’ Su’esu’e, TomiJean Shaw, Natalia Sampson, Sophia Redd, Carter Redd, Thomas Perkins, Staten Perkins, Rye Palmer, Madison Palmer, Landon Nielson, Emma Monson, Ryan Marian, Paisley Lyman, Gayle Luna, Alexander Lott, Tasiah Little, Kaili Kaytso, Rianna James, Hope Holliday, Patrick Hart, Brittany Grover, Tyvon Grayeyes, Randall Flavel, Kristin Cly, Brigham Castellon, Tyson Billsie, Tess Bayles, and Rachel Barton.

Northern Arizona University offered a scholarship to Tyvon Grayeyes.

Among the 17 graduates earning scholarship offers from Snow College are Abigail Yoakam, Jaxon Torgerson, Hyatt Todachinnie, Jalynn Swenson, Tiana Sam, Sophia Redd, Thomas Perkins, Staten Perkins, Delaney Palmer, Landon Nielson, Emma Monson, Esperanza Lee, Jordyn Kartchner, Brittany Grover, Kade Francom, Kaitlyn Crippen, and Brigham Castellon.

Southern Virginia University offered a scholarship to Emma Monson.

Dixie State University offered scholarships to 22 Broncos, including Reagan Workman, Jaxon Torgerson, Jalynn Swenson, Tyler Shumway, Tiana Sam, Kasidy Reid, Sophia Redd, Carter Redd, Staten Perkins, Madison Palmer, Delaney Palmer, Esperanza Lee, Syannah Ketchum, Tyrese Jones, Porter Ivins, Hope Holliday, Brittany Grover, Tyvon Grayeyes, Kate Giddings, Randall Flavel, Brigham Castellon, and Rachel Barton.

The Gina S. Nielson Memorial was awarded to Ryan Imlay and Randall Flavel.

Brigham Young University extended scholarship offers to Levi Ward, Emma Ward, and Jaxon Torgerson.

San Juan students offered scholarships to Southern Utah University include Reagan Workman, Emma Ward, Jillian Walker, Jaxon Torgerson, Jalynn Swenson, Tyler Shumway, Tiana Sam, Kasidy Reid, Sophia Redd, Carter Redd, Thomas Perkins, Staten Perkins, Madison Palmer, Delaney Palmer, Jordyn Kartchner, Gavin Jones, Whitnie Ivins, Hope Holliday, Brittany Grover, Kate Giddings, Randall Flavel, Kaitlyn Crippen, Brigham Castellon, Tyson Billsie, and Tess Bayles.

Earning scholarship offers to Utah Valley University are Levi Ward, Patrick Hart, and James Hart.

The University of Utah offered scholarships to Emma Ward, Alexander Lott, Patrick Hart, James Hart, Joshua Grover, and Kaitlyn Crippen.

Brittany Grover was offered a scholarship to Weber State University. She is also a San Juan School District Presidential Scholar nominee, and earned a Western Ag Credit award and is a Huntsman Scholar.

A Code to Success award was presented to Mayka Williams.

CTE Scholarships were awarded to Makaya Williams, Ryan Marian, and Brittany Grover. 

San Juan Credit Union awarded scholarships to Emma Ward, Tyler Shumway, Tiana Sam, Madison Palmer, Alexander Lott, Jordyn Kartchner, and Brittany Grover.

Clark’s Market awarded scholarships to Emma Ward, Jalynn Swenson, Hayley Shumway, Staten Perkins, Madison Palmer, Delaney Palmer, Alexander Lott, Jordyn Kartchner, Brittany Grover, and Tess Bayles.

An Energy Fuels scholarship was presented to Emma Ward.

Students earning the Morris and Connie Swenson Education Foundation awards are Jalynn Swenson, Tasiah Little, and Kate Giddings.

Sterling Scholar winners are Tyler Shumway, Alexander Lott, and Tess Bayles.

Delaney Palmer earned a volleyball scholarship from Western Colorado University and was awarded a Sportsmen for Fish and Wildlife BKE scholarship.

Alexander Lott was awarded an Eccles Distinguished Scholarship, along with scholarship offers from the University of Arizona and Fort Lewis College.

Making A Difference scholarships were presented to Alexander Lott, Rianna Jones, and Brittany Grover.

Tasiah Little received an offer from Washington basketball.

San Juan Record

49 South Main St
PO Box 879
Monticello, UT 84535

Phone: 435.587.2277
Fax: 435.587.3377
news@sjrnews.com
Open 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday

Comment Here